> Privacy Policy

I. CONTROLLER´S IDENTITY AND CONTACT DATA

A responsible person and controller of your personal data is a commercial company GameDev Area Czech s.r.o., with the registered office: Údolní 306/4, Veveří, 602 00 Brno, Company Identification No.: 02173298, company incorporated in the Companies Register kept by the Regional Court in Brno, Section C, Insert 94595 (hereinafter referred to as the “Controller” or “Company”). The Controller´s contact data is as follows: postal address: Údolní 306/4, Veveří, 602 00 Brno, e-mail address: contact@gamedevarea.com.

II. PERSONAL DATA

The Controller processes the personal data that is necessary in connection with the conclusion of the Agreement, or more precisely with the order completion. This data includes mainly name, surname, address, payment data, phone No., and e-mail. In case a customer has also a customer account, it is possible that other data provided voluntarily by a customer is processed.

Any information concerning the identified or identifiable natural person is considered as personal data. An identifiable natural person is a natural person who may be directly or indirectly identified, especially by reference to a certain identifier, such as name, identification No., location data, network identifier or one or more of special elements of physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of such natural person.

E-mail is used also as identification data for the customer´s login in his/her account. In addition to that, it is used as a delivery place for order confirmations and other necessary information.

III. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

A. LEGAL REASON OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

A legal reason of processing of your personal data is the fact that such processing is necessary to perform the Agreement or to implement the measures by the Controller before the conclusion of such Agreement, in the meaning of Article 6 (1) b) of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”).

B. SENDING OF COMMERCIAL MESSAGES

In case you are currently a customer of the Company (for instance, if you realized purchase or sent us an order), the Company may use the provided data (for purpose of legitimate interests) to send you marketing messages concerning similar products or services of the Company, unless you cancel subscription of newsletters. Otherwise, the Company will ask you for your consent to sending of marketing messages concerning the Company´s products and services, events and promotion campaigns.

You may revoke such consent, or more precisely cancel sending of so-called newsletters, anytime by using an Internet link available in each newsletter or by means of a message sent at the address: contact@gamedevarea.com.

IV. PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The purpose of processing of your personal data is mainly the performance of the Agreement or implementation of measures by the Controller before concluding such Agreement. Other reasons why the Controller processes your personal data include a possibility to administer your user accounts for services, enable to provide services you expressed interest in, and to ensure and increase security.

We process your data also for purpose of:
  • Increasing the quality of services, developing new products and services
  • Performing analyses and statistical measurements
  • Analyzing your preferences and displaying the content corresponding to your individual needs
  • Winning a prize in consumer competitions
  • Sending of marketing messages

There is no automatic individual decision-making by the Company, in accordance with Article 22 of the Regulation.

V. PERSONAL DATA STORAGE PERIOD

Your personal data will be processed for a period when the rights and obligations from the Agreement last and for a period necessary for archiving purposes in accordance with the relevant applicable legislation, however, the maximum is a period stipulated by the applicable legislation, and subsequently for a period of another 10 years based on your granted consent, unless your consent to the personal data processing is revoked by you.

After expiry of the above-mentioned period only the general identification data and data specifying why the registration was terminated or data forming a part of operating backups will be stored for a reasonable period.

VI. OTHER RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

In case it is necessary to disclose the data to perform the Agreement, it is necessary, in certain cases, to cooperate also with other companies fulfilling the tasks for the Controller. The Company selects carefully its partners whom your data is provided and who are able to ensure such technical and organizational security of your data that there cannot be any unauthorized or accidental access to your data or other misuse. It applies especially to transport companies which the Controller has a contractual business relationship with.

In case it is necessary to provide the data to make a payment, the payment data is transferred to a financial institution or to a relevant provider of payment services.

To send advertisement messages and materials, some of your data may be provided also to an external service provider in connection with a target advertisement.

To analyze and evaluate the statistical data on our websites, the analytic, inquiry and CRM tools are used, primarily to increase the quality of provided services.

VII. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

You are entitled to ask the Controller for access to your personal data and information on which data the Controller processes about you. You have also a right to rectification or erasure of your personal data, or to limit its processing, as the case may be, raise an objection against processing of your personal data, and right to portability of your personal data.

In case of a suspicion of violation of personal and private life protection caused by the personal data processing, you are entitled to ask for an adequate explanation. A data subject is entitled to turn anytime to The Office for Personal Data Protection.

If you believed the Regulation was or is breached by processing of your personal data, you are entitled, among others, to file a complaint with a supervisory body.

You have a right to revoke anytime your consent to the personal data processing. In case you revoke your consent, your data will be deleted. Please be informed that deletion does not apply to the personal data which the Controller needs to for meeting the obligations imposed by law or to protect its legitimate interests.

VIII. COOKIES

The Controller uses the so-called Cookies on its websites. Cookies are small text files created by a web server and placed on a computer by means of a browser. If you return to the same web, the browser sends the saved text file, i.e. Cookie, back and server gains again the information which was placed previously on your computer. The Controller uses Cookies mainly to provide the high-quality services according to the individual customer needs.

By no means Cookies can provide the server with any data from your hard disk, your e-mail address or other information concerning a browser user.

What type of Cookies do we use?
The Controller uses short-term and long-term types of files. Short-term files remain on your computer only until you close a browser window. Long-term files remain on your computer for a longer period of time or until you remove them (time depends on a setting of an individual Cookie and of your browser).

Usage of Cookies based on their functions
  • Analytic: help depict the visit rate and understand the customer needs
  • Tracking: used to analyze the customer´s behavior on the Company´s websites and to adjust the purchase process based on such information
  • Remarketing: enable to know a customer better and adjust the advertisements as well as display of product categories based on the customer´s interests
  • Conversion: find out the productivity of individual sales channels
  • Essential: important for the global web functioning

Consent to usage of Cookies is voluntary and if it is not granted, the website is not anyhow limited by the Controller.

IX. SECURITY

The Controller considers the security of the customers´ personal data as one of its priorities whereas the security is ensured by implementing the technical and organizational measures. Any data provided by a customer to the Controller is processed by an automatically secured electronic system.

Access to any personal data and associated databases is limited. Access is enabled only to authorized persons who completed a training in the field of personal data protection and data security. Those persons are also obliged to keep confidentiality and protect confidential information.

X. CONTACT DATA

To obtain the information concerning the personal data protection security, procedure of data usage and exercise of data subject´s rights, you may contact the Controller at the following address: contact@gamedevarea.com.

> Pravidla ochrany osobních údajů

I. TOTOŽNOST A KONTAKTNÍ ÚDAJE SPRÁVCE

Odpovědným a zároveň správcem Vašich osobních údajů je obchodní společnost GameDev Area Czech s.r.o., se sídlem na adrese Brno, Údolní 306/4, Veveří, PSČ 602 00, identifikační číslo: 02173298, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Brně, oddíl C, vložka 94595 (dále jen „Správce“ nebo „Společnost“). Kontaktní údaje Správce jsou následující: adresa pro doručování Brno, Údolní 306/4, Veveří, PSČ 602 00, adresa elektronické pošty contact@gamedevarea.com.

II. OSOBNÍ ÚDAJE

Správce zpracovává osobní údaje, které jsou potřebné v souvislosti uzavřením smlouvy, resp. dokončením objednávky. Mezi tyto údaje patří zejména jméno, příjmení, adresa, platební údaje, telefon a e-mail. V případě, že má zákazník vytvořený i zákaznický účet, je možné, že dochází ke zpracování i dalších údajů, které byly zákazníkem poskytnuty dobrovolně.

Za osobní údaje se považují veškeré informace o identifikované nebo identifikovatelné fyzické osobě. Identifikovatelnou fyzickou osobou je fyzická osoba, kterou lze přímo či nepřímo identifikovat, zejména odkazem na určitý identifikátor, například jméno, identifikační číslo, lokační údaje, síťový identifikátor nebo na jeden či více zvláštních prvků fyzické, fyziologické, genetické, psychické, ekonomické, kulturní nebo společenské identity této fyzické osoby.

E-mail slouží rovněž jako identifikační údaj pro přihlášení zákazníka do jeho účtu. Zároveň se, mimo jiného, využívá i jako místo pro doručení potvrzení objednávky a dalších potřebných informací.

III. ZPRACOVÁNÍ OSOBNÍCH ÚDAJŮ

A. ZÁKONNÝ DŮVOD ZPRACOVÁNÍ OSOBNÍCH ÚDAJŮ

Zákonným důvodem zpracování Vašich osobních údajů je skutečnost, že toto zpracování je nezbytné pro splnění smlouvy nebo pro provedení opatření Správcem před uzavřením takové smlouvy ve smyslu čl. 6 odst. 1 písm. b) Nařízení Evropského parlamentu a Rady 2016/679 o ochraně fyzických osob v souvislosti se zpracováním osobních údajů a o volném pohybu těchto údajů a o zrušení směrnice 95/46/ES (obecné nařízení o ochraně osobních údajů) („Nařízení“).

B. ZASÍLÁNÍ OBCHODNÍCH SDĚLENÍ

V případě, že aktuálně jste zákazníkem Společnosti (například pokud jste učinili nákup nebo zaslali nám objednávku), může Společnost použít poskytnuté údaje (pro účely oprávněných zájmů), k zasílání marketingových sdělení o podobných produktech či službách Společnosti, pokud se z odběru newsletterů neodhlásíte. V ostatních případech Vás Společnost žádá o souhlas se zasíláním marketingových sdělení o produktech Společnosti a o službách, akcích a propagačních kampaních Společnosti.

Odvolání takového souhlasu, resp. odhlášení zasílání tzv. newsletterů můžete provést kdykoli, za použití internetového odkazu, který je dostupný v každém newsletteru nebo prostřednictvím zprávy zaslané na adresu contact@gamedevarea.com.

IV. ÚČEL ZPRACOVÁNÍ OSOBNÍCH ÚDAJŮ

Účelem zpracování Vašich osobních údajů je zejména plnění smlouvy či provedení opatření Správcem před uzavřením takové smlouvy. Mezi další důvody, proč Správce zpracovává Vaše osobní údaje je, možnost spravovat Vaše uživatelské účty k službám, umožnění poskytovat služby, o které jste projevili zájem, a dále z důvodu zajištění a zvyšování bezpečnosti.

Vaše údaje dále zpracováváme za účelem:
  • zlepšování kvality služeb, vývoje nových produktů a služeb
  • provádění analýz a statistických měření
  • analýzy Vašich preferencí a zobrazování obsahu, který odpovídá Vašim individuálním potřebám
  • získání výhry ve spotřebitelských soutěžích
  • zasílání marketingových sdělení

Ze strany Společnosti nedochází k automatickému individuálnímu rozhodování ve smyslu čl. 22 nařízení.

V. DOBA ULOŽENÍ OSOBNÍCH ÚDAJŮ

Vaše osobní údaje budou zpracovávány po dobu trvání účinků práv a povinností ze smlouvy, a dále po dobu nutnou pro účely archivování podle příslušných obecně závazných právních předpisů, nejdéle však po dobu stanovenou obecně závaznými právními předpisy a následně na základě Vámi uděleného souhlasu po dobu dalších 10 let, nebude-li tento Váš souhlas se zpracováním osobních údajů Vámi odvolán.

Po uplynutí výše uvedené doby jsou ukládány po přiměřenou dobu pouze základní identifikační údaje a údaj o tom, z jakého důvodu byla registrace ukončena či údaje tvořící součást provozních záloh.

VI. DALŠÍ PŘÍJEMCI OSOBNÍCH ÚDAJŮ

V případě nutnosti předání za účelem plnění smlouvy, je v určitých případech potřebné spolupracovat i s jinými společnostmi, které plní úkoly pro správce. Společnost si pečlivě vybírá své partnery, kterým Vaše data svěřuje a kteří jsou schopni zajistit takové technické a organizační zabezpečení Vašich údajů, aby nemohlo dojít k neoprávněnému nebo nahodilému přístupu k Vašim údajům či k jejich jinému zneužití. Zejména se jedná o přepravní společnosti, se kterými má správce smluvní obchodní vztah.

V případě nutnosti předání za účelem realizace platby, jsou platební údaje předávané finanční instituci nebo příslušnému poskytovateli platebních služeb.

Pro účely zasílání reklamních sdělení a reklamních materiálů, můžou být některé Vaše údaje předány externímu poskytovateli služeb v souvislosti s cílenou reklamou.

Pro účely analýzy a vyhodnocování statistických údajů na našich webových stránkách, analytické, anketní a CRM nástroje, primárně za účelem zlepšování kvality poskytovaných služeb.

VII. PRÁVA SUBJEKTU ÚDAJŮ

Máte právo požadovat od Správce přístup k Vašim osobním údajům a informace, jaké údaje o vás zpracovává. Dále máte právo na opravu nebo výmaz Vašich osobních údajů, popřípadě omezení jejich zpracování, právo vznést námitku proti zpracování Vašich osobních údajů, a dále právo na přenositelnost Vašich osobních údajů.

V případě podezření z narušení ochrany osobního a soukromého života, která by měla být zapříčiněna zpracováním osobních údajů, máte právo požadovat adekvátní vysvětlení. Subjekt údajů má nárok kdykoli se obrátit na Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů.

Pokud byste se domnívali, že zpracováním Vašich osobních údajů bylo porušeno či je porušováno nařízení, máte mimo jiné právo podat stížnost u dozorového úřadu.

Máte právo svůj souhlas se zpracováním osobních údajů kdykoliv odvolat. V případě, že tak učiníte, Vaše údaje budou vymazány. Upozorňujeme, že výmaz se netýká osobních údajů, které Správce potřebuje pro splnění povinností udělených mu zákonem, nebo k ochraně svých oprávněných zájmů.

VIII. COOKIES

Správce používá v rámci svých webových stránek tzv. cookies. Cookies jsou krátké textové soubory vytvářené webovým serverem a ukládané v počítači prostřednictvím prohlížeče. V případě, že se vrátíte na stejný web, prohlížeč pošle uložený textový soubor, tedy cookie, zpět a server získá znovu informace, které si u Vás předtím uložil. Správce používá cookies hlavně z důvodu, aby mohl poskytovat co nejkvalitnější služby podle individuálních potřeb zákazníka.

Cookie v žádném případě nemůže serveru poskytnout žádná data z vašeho pevného disku, neprozradí mu emailovou adresu ani žádné jiné informace o uživateli prohlížeče.

Jaké soubory cookies používáme?
Správce využívá krátkodobé a dlouhodobé typy souborů. Krátkodobé zůstávají ve vašem počítači pouze do doby, než zavřete okno prohlížeče. Dlouhodobé zůstávají ve vašem počítači déle, nebo dokud je neodstraníte (doba závisí na nastavení samotné cookies a na nastavení vašeho prohlížeče).

Užívané cookies dle jejich funkcí
  • Analytické: pomáhají vyobrazovat návštěvnost a pochopit zákaznické potřeby
  • Trackingové: využívají se pro rozbor chování zákazníka na stránkách Společnosti a k následnému uzpůsobení nákupního procesu dle těchto informací
  • Remarketingové: díky nim lze lépe poznat svého zákazníka a upravit reklamy i zobrazování kategorií produktů dle jeho zájmů
  • Konverzní: jimi je zjišťována výkonnost jednotlivých prodejních kanálů
  • Esenciální: jsou důležité pro celkové fungování webu

Souhlas s použitím cookies je dobrovolný a v případě jeho neudělení není webová stránka správce žádným způsobem omezena.

IX. BEZPEČNOST

Správce považuje bezpečnost osobních údajů zákazníků za jednu ze svých priorit, přičemž bezpečnost zajišťuje za použití technických a organizačních opatření. Veškeré údaje, které zákazník Správci poskytne, jsou zpracovány automaticky zabezpečeným elektronickým systémem.

Ke všem osobním údajům a s nimi spojeným databázím je omezený přístup. Přístup je umožněn pouze oprávněným osobám, které absolvovaly školení v oblasti ochrany osobních údajů a bezpečnosti dat. Tyto osoby jsou rovněž vázány povinností mlčenlivosti a ochrany důvěrných informací.

X. KONTAKTY

Pro získání informací, týkajících se bezpečnosti ochrany osobních údajů, postupu jejich užívání a využití práv subjektu osobních údajů, můžete Správce kontaktovat na adrese contact@gamedevarea.com.